Tricking Chase This one is BDSM, master/slave. Chase is the perfect sub and I have searched high and low for an equivalent female sub to no avail. I love this book.
Verismo If forced to choose my top favorite m/m read, it would be this one. A great storyline with complex characters and a lot of growing to do by both MCs. It is not an easy romance for them, but by the end you know they will last because they fought like hell for what they have together.
Rattlesnake. Just a great story about two average, broken guys finding each other and learning to love and accept love.
I may have more recs later. These are the ones off the top of my head. I have been reading mostly m/f lately, and the few m/m recent reads were not that great. I'll go back through my book list.
Fish Stick Fridays by Rhys Ford Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Kaje Harper Prince of Silk and Thorns by Cherry Dare. Fantasy/BDSM Arrows Through Archer by Nash Summers Point of No Return by NR Walker Nobody's Home by Dev Bentham Passing Through by Jay Northcote Imperfect Harmony by Jay Northcote Guarded by LA Witt. BDSM The Backup Boyfriend by River Jaymes
I'll have to look for my must read books, but I have several authors that are must buys for me.
NR Walker- I love everything she writes, but I'm particularly fond of her Red Dirt Heart series. I've reread it several times. Rhys Ford for if you like crazy, high action mystery/romance stories. LA Witt's earlier work has always been particularly hot to me. I dunno, she writes some of the steamiest chemistry. The earliest books in the Cut & Run series by Abigail Roux and Madeline Urban. Series kind of fell apart after Urban left, but the first few are still good. Garrett Leigh writes good, angsty, but not over the top, stories. Eli Easton, particularly her How to Howl at the Moon series, and Superhero. Josh Lanyon for straight up mystery with a romance chaser. I love the Adrian English series. Jordan Castillo Price for paranormal, mystery, urban fantasy, just lots of stuff. I loved her Psycop series and her Channeling Morpheus/Sweet Oblivion series. TJ Klune has a mix of high angst and absolute hilarity.
An Unseen Attraction KJ Charles, $1.99 was $4.99. I'm only a few chapters in but I'm really enjoying it. It has a Muscling Through vibe, which is one of my faves. Unseen Attraction has both POV though. Just thought I'd mention it while it's still on sale.
Some more favorites. I've rec'd these before in the Amazon forum but it'll be good to have a list started here too.
I'll second the rec for Garrett Leigh, especially Roads trilogy.
Frat Boy and Toppy don't let the ludicrous title dissuade you. It's a really cute read with surprising depth. Their story continues in Good Boy. Sadly, I didn't enjoy the rest of the series as much.
Adulting 101 is another cute one. More HFN but I was satisfied with the ending.
My Prince is really good. I also enjoyed her Signs which is more NA. I don't think I've seen this one rec'd but I really liked it. *I still have Signs available to loan, if anyone's interested. Hit me in the loan thread, I guess? I'll keep an eye out.
Mark Cooper versus America is great too. The best part of the sequel was revisiting this couple. I thought this was going to be a continuing series but it's been a few years so I guess not.
Ugh, I had a lengthier post ready but lost it. I'm just going to post the links this time. Suffice to say I really liked all of these and I'm happy to elaborate if anyone asks.
I'll have to try An Unseen Attraction. I liked Muscling Through and Frog, which is similar. Those are the only two I've come across with that sort of vibe.
@unseen Attraction (how do you reply to a specific post?)
Yeah, I'm not quite sure how to categorize the one H. ADD? He has trouble with crowds--too many people, conversations, sensory info. Has to have lists to remember things, some trouble with fine motor skills... I dunno but it's a good story so far.