Jan- Savaged by Mia Sheridan- It's difficult to communicate my love for this book. This one was so emotional and beautiful and difficult and hopeful. Truly a beautiful love story.
Feb- Simply the Best by Susan Elizabeth Phillips- This author brings me such joy. Her quirky leading ladies, many diverse characters, and funny situations/dialogue all create magic. I loved this book. She is a creative chocolatier, he is a ruthless sports agent. Add in a murder mystery and you have a book that is pure entertainment and one that will leave you smiling!
Mar- Hello, Beautiful by Ann Napolitano- Beautiful story about family, love, sisterhood, and complex relationships. I loved the characters, the story, and just about everything about this book.
April- May- June- July- Aug- Sept- Oct- Nov- Dec-
***Favorite Book of 2024***
Last Edit: Apr 24, 2024 18:54:16 GMT -7 by kristalyn
May the reading year be even better than last year.
JANUARY: Red by Erica Spindler The book is a very high 4 star read. It is a re-read for me, but I read it years ago, so it's like reading it for the first time since I only had a vague memory of the story. Erica Spindler writes more suspense books than anything and this one is a bit different than all her other books, though for the most part they tend to have a touch of romance. This book follows Becky Lynn later renamed Valentine who goes through a lot as a kid, teenager and adult. I also re-read The Gamble by Kristen Ashley and it was a good read as well. I'm cheating a bit since I'm putting 2 books for the month, but they were quite enjoyable and made me happy to re-read them. They share spot for best monthly read.
FEBRUARY: Pig the Star (Pig the Pug) by Aaron Blabey the only book I've read from start to finish, thanks to Leo . I'm reading the new Sophie Lark, which I started on the 21st of this month and I'm a good 39% in. Pig or Ig as Leo calls him loves to be the center of attention, and he loves to perform. I love Pig the Pug. three smiley faces not stars.
MARCH: Garron Park by Nordika Night A MM romance that's enemies (nemesis) to lovers, first time reading this author, a book that was the book club pick for February but I was busy finishing up somethings before giving birth and then baby girl arrived. I managed to get some reading in when hubby got home. This book is heavy on triggers, such as drinking, drug use, gambling and physical abuse by a parent and the hold such an environment can have on the children who grew in such environment. What I loved about it is that these two know how toxic they are and but also they love each other so much they would destroy the world for one another. A 5 star read, from the 2 and a half books I've managed to read this month (Sophie Lark's Love Contract, was started at the end of February and finished in the first weeks of March) was also a 4.5 star read, and I am now midway through A Polar Expedition by Kass O'Shire a freebie I got on Amazon a few days ago.
APRIL: Whispers of the Dark by Emma Hamm I was pleasantly surprised by this one, it's the first in a series. Mira is a young human woman living in an underwater colony that is always on the lookout of these deadly creatures (merfolk) that attack their underwater colony. Arges is one of those creatures and it's by pure chance he manages to attack an area where Mira is working on something, and our story starts from there. I loved how they couldn't communicate with each other for so long, and how each viewed the other while fighting an attraction (that slowly happens) and trying to survive in an environment that isn't friendly to either one, her for being human his because of his tasks. 5 Stars.
MAY:
JUNE:
JULY:
AUGUST:
SEPTEMBER:
OCTOBER:
NOVEMBER:
DECEMBER:
Best Read of 2024:
Runner Up:
Honorable Mention:
New To Me Author:
Last Edit: Apr 24, 2024 19:55:48 GMT -7 by linviolet
What in the world happened to January?? It's February already!
My January reading started out with a bang and slowed towards that end. Life always interferes with reading time!!
Here were my reads this January: 1. Pen Pal by J.T. Geissinger- Ok, this one was unexpected. I won't say too much, but I wasn't thinking that this book would have paranormal elements and non-traditional HEA. I would've appreciated knowing those two facts before reading this one. 4 stars. 2. Savaged by Mia Sheridan- This author. She never disappoints and this one was so special. A bit Tarzan meets Hunger Games meets Count of Monte Cristo.....this one was amazing, emotional, and I couldn't put it down. 5 stars! 3. The Woman in Me by Brittany Spears- Oh Brittany......Three take aways from this one: 1. Money doesn't buy happiness, 2. You don't get to pick your family, 3. There is a high cost to fame. This is not a literary masterpiece by any means, but it is a look into a woman's life who grew up way too fast. 4 stars. 4. The Graham Effect by Elle Kennedy- The Deal by Elle Kennedy is an all-time favorite of mine....and this is a spinoff series. This book features their hockey-playing daughter and I liked it. This one is missing the magic of The Deal, but it was a decent read. 4 stars. 5. Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin- Ok...I read this one for book club. It's a weird kind of love story, and HEAVY on video gaming. It was interesting and provided good discussion. 3 stars.
my pick for favorite book for Jan 2024: Savaged by Mia Sheridan (and it was the clear winner).
Last Edit: Feb 2, 2024 7:30:36 GMT -7 by kristalyn
January was an OK reading month, but nothing leaped out as fabulous. My favorite was an ARC of While the City Sleeps by Elizabeth Camden. She always has unusual and interesting historical backgrounds. In this one the heroine is an early 20th century dentist in New York who gets drawn into a bombing investigation by accidentally hearing the babblings of a patient under laughing gas. The hero is a cop who hides his background because he grew up in a mafia/Black Hand family. It starts out slow but picks up nicely as it goes along. Not her best novel, but very good.
Last Edit: Feb 3, 2024 10:11:19 GMT -7 by tealadytoo
You can't get a cup of tea big enough or a book long enough to suit me.
...My favorite was an ARC of While the City Sleeps by Elizabeth Camden. She always has unusual and interesting historical backgrounds. In this one the heroine is an early 20th century dentist in New York....
I agree! I've enjoyed several of her books. Also, the heroines generally have out of the ordinary work experiences.
Post by tealadytoo on Feb 29, 2024 17:17:11 GMT -7
My favorite book of the month was easily an ARC that I just finished tonight, The Elusive Truth of Lily Temple. It has it all: mystery, fairy tales, history and romance. I loved it.
You can't get a cup of tea big enough or a book long enough to suit me.
Not the best start to the year with the reading but my last read for February was excellent. I normally listen to the Bryant and May books but chose to read Lemons and Oranges and savoured every lovely word. Laughed and learnt a lot about the history of London and nursery rhymes. It will be with great sadness when I read the next book, the last in the series for there will be no more. Thank you Christopher Fowler for the many years of fun with this great series. Gone but your words will live on. Passed away 3/3/23.
The Maid by Nita Prose was a mediocre listen, the best of only 4 listened to. Found the MC a touch annoying and did not warm to her so not likely to read on in this series.
Well....goodbye February, hello March. Spring is in the air and I love that winter has been mild in the traditionally frigid Minnesota!
My February had some great reads. 1. Lady Derring Takes a Lover by Julie Ann Long- 4 stars! This was book 1 in the Palace of Rogies series and I loved it! Amazingly quirky characters and a leading lady that I adored. Such fun! 2. Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt- 5 stars! This one was special and unlike anything I've read. It features an older widow who has lost both her husband and her only son. She works at an aquarium and befriends an octopus. You heard me right.....and octopus. This amazing books takes multiple story line, characters, and settings and makes them all collide. This one is a keeper and is highly recommended. 3. I read the entire short story collection of Amazon's Meet-Cute collection. Improbable Meet-Cute Collection- 3-5 stars. These books were so fun to read in anticipation of Valentine's Day. Some were better than others, but they all were cute, fun, entertaining, and could easily be read in one sitting. 4. Simply the Best by Susan Elizabeth Phillips- 5 Stars! Oh how I love this author. She makes me laugh, tells a great story, and always manages to create characters that I care about. There's usually a main romance along with a small secondary romance (and this book is no exception). She explores all different types of relationships and the end result is pure magic. I loved this one.
Last Edit: Mar 3, 2024 6:22:49 GMT -7 by kristalyn