Post by sakuko on Apr 5, 2018 11:12:29 GMT -7
As I said before, I have something of a soft spot for triade/triangle books and I'm always looking for more good ones. So I thought I'll give you a run down of what I've read and I'd love to get some feedback about triage books you've tried.
What he left behind: Starts with an established couple and their friend. Unrealistic, but fun. Lots sex, but not a lot of threesome sex. Ends right after they form the triage. Mostly angst- and drama free.
Out of Focus: Same author as the one above, but I liked it less. D/s theme. Again established couple and added sub. Lots of sex, little relationship building, barely any time spent out of the bedroom. Ends again right after the triage is formed with a little epilogue. Angst and drama free.
Three's company: Established couple and holiday flirt. Very good sex scenes, imo and decent relationship building. Continues after the three of them get together. Rather fluffy and borderline sappy.
The Rules: Established couple and houseboy (not in a BDSM sense). Imo the most realistic portrayal of a triage if read. Big focus on inclusion, compromising, making it work. Rather slow development and the book doesn't stop at the love confessions. There's still plenty sex, but less than in the other books. Some drama, some angst, but nothing major.
Unexpected: The president, his bodyguard and an ex-SEAL. Triage is formed in one go, no prior couple. This is horribly silly, overly dramatic fun. Nothing about this is in any way, shape or form reasonable, but the sex is hot, the love is ultra-fluffy and there is plenty action.
More than everything: Something like a diary. The MC describes his first relationship, his second, and then how he gets together with both of them in the end. Both exes are a couple at that point. Triage only takes up a small part. I pretty much did not feel the chemistry in this one. Just felt unrealistic.
911: Firefighter gets together with doctor, they get together with a paramedic. Flat characters and a plot that's all over the place. Most of the book shows the triage at work, but it's episodic and often pointless. Sex is entirely overused, repetitive and boring. There is very little of figuring out the triage, that's just over and done with in no time at all, it's all other drama going on.
The Hot Floor: Established couple plus friend. Kinky, kinda D/s, very sexy overall. Funny and lighthearted, but actually pretty good depiction of a triad, good communication, mentions some issues. Relationship building could have been a bit more thorough, but still one of the best I've read.
The Strongest Shape: Established couple plus friend. Triad is established very early in the book, rest is about communication issues (have them a lot) and insecurities they are having. Writing style uses little description and can be a bit unemotional, so takes some getting used to, but for me is another great triad book, since it focuses on the relationship instead of the getting to the relationship. Probably horrible who-to, but realistic feel nevertheless.
Three of a kind: Established couple plus injured stray. Starts out as a solid, slow hurt/comfort story, then it's essentially just sex the second half. Good characters, though, but the healing is too fast and easy.
Fitting in (#1): Established couple plus extra. Strong focus on sex scenes; kinky, but not exclusively. Some drama and angst, but everything gets solved, no cliffhanger. Bit light on relationship development, communication issues.
Sorting Out (#2): Same threesome as Fitting in, different PoV. Little less sex, but still a lot. Some character/relationship development, some drama, but nothing too angsty.
Burning Up (#3): Different triple than the other two parts of the series, but very similar dynamic and similar problems. Lots of sex, some drama, light angst. Again very light on relationship building.
Going Deep (#4): Same triple as in Fitting in and Sorting out again, different PoV. A lot of casework, lots of sex, not a lot of triple-time, though.
Not so vanilla: Established couple plus friend/ex of one of them. It's more a threesome story than a triad, the relationship building is beyond shaky and mostly just thrown in as an maybe afterwards. Loved the MC, but bf and friend where uncomfortably pushy, which colored the book for me.
Tag Team: Established couple who lost their sub + sub who lost both his Doms. Hurt/Comfort story with BDSM theme, even though BDSM is rather light. Triad-building is a non-issue, since all of them had the same relationship dynamic before. Very fluffy and happy for the most part, despite the rather depressing theme. Lots of inconsistencies.
The Accidental Master (#1) Puppy play kink. Established couple (the pups) plus new Master. Slow buildup, realistic getting to know phase, great relationship building and communication. Not a lot of sex, but hot and extensive scenes. Not a lot of puppy play in this book yet. Kinda cliffhanger-ish, probably should read together with the next part to get the full picture.
What he left behind: Starts with an established couple and their friend. Unrealistic, but fun. Lots sex, but not a lot of threesome sex. Ends right after they form the triage. Mostly angst- and drama free.
Out of Focus: Same author as the one above, but I liked it less. D/s theme. Again established couple and added sub. Lots of sex, little relationship building, barely any time spent out of the bedroom. Ends again right after the triage is formed with a little epilogue. Angst and drama free.
Three's company: Established couple and holiday flirt. Very good sex scenes, imo and decent relationship building. Continues after the three of them get together. Rather fluffy and borderline sappy.
The Rules: Established couple and houseboy (not in a BDSM sense). Imo the most realistic portrayal of a triage if read. Big focus on inclusion, compromising, making it work. Rather slow development and the book doesn't stop at the love confessions. There's still plenty sex, but less than in the other books. Some drama, some angst, but nothing major.
Unexpected: The president, his bodyguard and an ex-SEAL. Triage is formed in one go, no prior couple. This is horribly silly, overly dramatic fun. Nothing about this is in any way, shape or form reasonable, but the sex is hot, the love is ultra-fluffy and there is plenty action.
More than everything: Something like a diary. The MC describes his first relationship, his second, and then how he gets together with both of them in the end. Both exes are a couple at that point. Triage only takes up a small part. I pretty much did not feel the chemistry in this one. Just felt unrealistic.
911: Firefighter gets together with doctor, they get together with a paramedic. Flat characters and a plot that's all over the place. Most of the book shows the triage at work, but it's episodic and often pointless. Sex is entirely overused, repetitive and boring. There is very little of figuring out the triage, that's just over and done with in no time at all, it's all other drama going on.
The Hot Floor: Established couple plus friend. Kinky, kinda D/s, very sexy overall. Funny and lighthearted, but actually pretty good depiction of a triad, good communication, mentions some issues. Relationship building could have been a bit more thorough, but still one of the best I've read.
The Strongest Shape: Established couple plus friend. Triad is established very early in the book, rest is about communication issues (have them a lot) and insecurities they are having. Writing style uses little description and can be a bit unemotional, so takes some getting used to, but for me is another great triad book, since it focuses on the relationship instead of the getting to the relationship. Probably horrible who-to, but realistic feel nevertheless.
Three of a kind: Established couple plus injured stray. Starts out as a solid, slow hurt/comfort story, then it's essentially just sex the second half. Good characters, though, but the healing is too fast and easy.
Fitting in (#1): Established couple plus extra. Strong focus on sex scenes; kinky, but not exclusively. Some drama and angst, but everything gets solved, no cliffhanger. Bit light on relationship development, communication issues.
Sorting Out (#2): Same threesome as Fitting in, different PoV. Little less sex, but still a lot. Some character/relationship development, some drama, but nothing too angsty.
Burning Up (#3): Different triple than the other two parts of the series, but very similar dynamic and similar problems. Lots of sex, some drama, light angst. Again very light on relationship building.
Going Deep (#4): Same triple as in Fitting in and Sorting out again, different PoV. A lot of casework, lots of sex, not a lot of triple-time, though.
Not so vanilla: Established couple plus friend/ex of one of them. It's more a threesome story than a triad, the relationship building is beyond shaky and mostly just thrown in as an maybe afterwards. Loved the MC, but bf and friend where uncomfortably pushy, which colored the book for me.
Tag Team: Established couple who lost their sub + sub who lost both his Doms. Hurt/Comfort story with BDSM theme, even though BDSM is rather light. Triad-building is a non-issue, since all of them had the same relationship dynamic before. Very fluffy and happy for the most part, despite the rather depressing theme. Lots of inconsistencies.
Beyond Complicated: Father + father's ex/son's current bf + son. All the trigger warnings under the sun, complete clusterfuck of shitty live, but awesomely entertaining regardless. Like one of those horrible talk shows. Wild and weird but never boring. And lots of really hot sex.
Misfits: Open relationship drifting towards committed threesome. Slow burn, shows an imperfect but loving relationship. I felt there was an actual good reason for the third this time. Good book, well written, but end is a bit deus ex machina and rather cut off.
Gnarly: Older guys, primary relationship plus secondary guy. Writing is rather clunky, and the third guy feels very much like an afterthought with barely any function in the story.
Dark Horse (#1) Out of Darkness (#2) Of Dark and Bright (#3): Established relationship plus new guy. Fun series, lots of (melo)drama, some angst and action, lots of push and pull. First two need to be read together, though. Third is stand alone, but the best of the lot, imo. Realistic relationship building, lots of figuring out, fighting, making it work; also really hot sex.
A Bond of Three: Fantasy world. Established couple plus new fiance for one of the guys. Very Disney, happy ever after kind of story. Worldbuilding rather flat and some inconsistencies but good representation of the relationship.
The Foster Family: Established couple plus younger guy. Dark, raw, emotional. efffed up relationship between the established couple, everyone has some trauma (all of them foster kids), but the book just feels real. There is a long road to the happy end, but they get there. D/s theme, which is important, but not a lot of screen time. Very low on sex.