If you are new to this topic, this is a place to keep your list of your favorite book you read during a month. Don't worry, if you lucked up on a few great reads that month, we don't make you choose just one.
To start keeping track, create a list of the months in a reply to this post, then you can come back to that same reply each time, click edit, fill in the book(s) for the appropriate month, and then save your reply. That way, all of your entries will be gathered in one place throughout the year. Create your list for 2019, jazz up the font using the toolbar if you wish, or to save time you may copy the text below and paste it as a new reply to this thread. Happy reading!
January Romance Someone to Trust by Mary Balogh (11/18) (A- Subtle)
Thriller Verses for the Dead by Preston & Child (12/18) (A- N/A) - Serial Killer Thriller- FBI
February Romance The Songbird’s Seduction by Connie Brockway (9/14) (A- Subtle) - 1908, England and France
Thriller Out of the Dark by Gregg Hurwitz (1/19) [ Orphan X - 4 ] (A/A+ Implied Sex) - best to read in sequence.
March Romance None
Thriller 13. Most Dangerous Place by James Grippando (2/17) (A- N/A) -- Legal Thriller - Audible: Jonathan Davis, Very Good
April Romance Lady Derring Takes a Lover by Julie Anne Long (2/19) [ The Palace of Rogues - 1 ] (A Warm+) -- New Author
Thriller 15. The Girl in the Glass Box by James Grippando (2/19) (A- N/A) -- Audible: Jonathan Davis, Very Good -- Legal Thriller
May Romance None
Thriller Run Away by Harlan Coben (3/19) (A- N/A) Audible Steven Weber, Good
June Romance None
Thriller None
July Romance When a Duchess Says I Do by Grace Burrowes (4/19) [ Rogues to Riches - 2 ] (A- Warm) -- Regency
Thriller None
August Romance The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren (5/19) (A Warm) -- CR - New Author - Humor
Thriller None
September Romance The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary (5/19) (B+ Implied Sex) -- CR - Debut Author 2019
Thriller None
October Romance Heart Search by Robin D. Owens (8/11) [Celta - 10] (A- Warm) - Futuristic
Once a Spy by Mary Jo Putney (9/19) [Rogues Redeemed - 4] (B+ Warm) - Regency
Thriller None
November Romance Angel in a Devil's Arms by Julie Anne Long (10/19) [The Palace of Rogues - 2] (A Warm)
Hearts and Swords by Robin D. Owens (12/11) [Celta - 11] (A Various Sexuality) -- 4 Novellas
Thriller None
December Romance Outfox by Sandra Brown (8/19) (B+ Warm)
Thriller None
Hi All,
Here are my Romance Winners for 2019:
Three-Way Tie:
The Palace of Rogues by Julie Anne Long 1. Lady Derring Takes a Lover (2/19) (A Warm+) -- New Author 2. Angel in a Devil's Arms (10/19) (A Warm) — Heart Twister
The Unhoneymooners by Christina Lauren (5/19) (A Warm) -- CR - New Author - Humor
Honorable Mentions
Someone to Trust by Mary Balogh (11/18) (A- Subtle)
When a Duchess Says I Do by Grace Burrowes (4/19) [ Rogues to Riches - 2 ] (A- Warm)
This is the Thriller that has stayed with me the longest:
Verses for the Dead by Preston & Child (12/18) (A- N/A) - Serial Killer Thriller - The latest in a long series but it will stand alone.
Post by secretromancejunkie on Jan 9, 2019 10:25:39 GMT -7
I love these lists. I always find great new stuff here.
January: The Wicked Deeds of Daniel MacKenzie - MacKenzies 6 - Jennifer Ashley Honorable Mentions - The Perfect Lover and The Ideal Bride (Cynsters 11 & 12) by Stephanie Laurens
February: Tie The Arrangement - Survivor's Club 2 - Mary Balogh and Three Nights - Debra Mullins Equally noteworthy - The Proposal and The Escape (Survivor's Clup 1 and 3 by Mary Balogh) The Duke Next Door (Heiress Brides 2 by Celeste Bradley) Fast Burn (Body Armor 4 - Lori Foster)
January: Sound of Us - A.M. Arthur February: Any old Diamonds - K.J. Charles March: Just a bit gay -Alessandra Hazard April: Milo - Lily Morton May: Black - Quin & Perin June: Professor Adorkable - Edie Danford (A genius MC that's not cripplingly shy and removed from the real world? Yes please.) July: Santa Baby - Heidi Cullinan (I loved it, because it's not the typical perfect triangle, it's a more realistic representation of polyamory. Also, lots of kinky sex does help ) August: Curses, foiled again - Sera Trevor (I read three of her books that month and I loved them all. Curses was the darkest of them, but also the most rewarding) September: Cowboys don't come out - Tara Lain (I think I'm entirely incapable of hating a Tara Lain book) October: Treble Maker - Annabeth Albert (A lot more substantial than I'm used from her. Very believable characters) November: Death of a Bachelor - M.A. Hinkle (No contest here. The book is quite unusual, very slice of live with a low-key romance and lots of banter) December: The Mysterious and Amazon Blue Billings - Lily Morton Book of the Year: Death of a Bachelor - M.A. Hinkle
Post by big red dragon on Jan 29, 2019 11:57:06 GMT -7
I have a few books in contention for the best book in January.
Kulti - Mariana Zapata. 4.5 stars. I liked the build in relationship between Kulti and Sal, and how they saw each other.
Switched - N.R. Walker (m/m) 4.5 stars. This felt like a realistic portrayal of people who had been switched at birth. Add on a fantastic friendship that slowly moves to love, and I loved it.
A Girl Like Her - Talia Hibbert 4.5 stars. I really liked the h in this one, and the H who loved and appreciated her for who she was, with all her foibles and her past was wonderful, too.
Mine to Possess - Nalini Singh 4.5 stars. This one has been my favourite of the series thus far. I connected more with the characters and their journey together.
Mr. Big Empty - Gregory Ashe (m/m) 5 stars. Once I got in to the writing, I couldn't put the book down. The narrator isn't always a sympathetic person, but it's easy to understand where he's coming from.
Murder of Crows - Anne Bishop 5 stars. Unless something really remarkable comes along in the next couple of days, I think that this will be my best pick of the month. I loved the world building, and the developing relationships between all the characters.
Woke up this morning with a terrific urge to lie in bed all day and read. - Raymond Carver