I updated my list. I read a surprising number of books (since most of my reading this month was student essays), but it's no surprise (to me or anyone who knows me or my reading taste) that my favorite April read was a Julie Miller book.
I updated too. I had a few contenders for March, but April had a lot of decent books, but few that where outstanding. Ended up with another triad book.
Post by big red dragon on May 4, 2018 16:26:30 GMT -7
I read a few good books in April.
4.5 stars:
Ruin of a Rake - Cat Sebastian (m/m) - this was more about the journey of the two characters, especially once they started actually interacting Summer at Mustang Ridge - Jesse Hayworth - the h and H were nice together, and for the most part, the H was an awesome character Throwing Stones - Avery Cockburn (m/m) - it's curling and Scotland: what more do you need? Interesting characters and story, too. Zack - Sawyer Bennett - I really low expectations for this one, because the only other book that I read by this author was a DNF. The characters were interesting, and the h didn't just roll over and let the H walk all over her.
Ruin of a Rake - Cat Sebastian (m/m) - this was more about the journey of the two characters, especially once they started actually interacting Summer at Mustang Ridge - Jesse Hayworth - the h and H were nice together, and for the most part, the H was an awesome character Throwing Stones - Avery Cockburn (m/m) - it's curling and Scotland: what more do you need? Interesting characters and story, too. Zack - Sawyer Bennett - I really low expectations for this one, because the only other book that I read by this author was a DNF. The characters were interesting, and the h didn't just roll over and let the H walk all over her.
big red dragon, thanks for the mention of Baking Lessons. It sounds good, and my library has both that book and Acting Lessons. I've put them both on my library wish list since I don't have any more holds available at the moment. I love Allen's Breaking the Silence, and also very much enjoyed the Rocky Mountain K-9 and Search and Rescue series she wrote as Katie Ruggle.
Post by big red dragon on May 16, 2018 8:21:07 GMT -7
I’ve actually read some good books this month. (And yes, that is surprise you read in my words. I’ve been having a lot of meh reads this year.)
Making Up - Lucy Parker (ARC) - 4.5 stars. This enemies to lovers/second chance book is based on a growing friendship and a healthy dose of sexual attraction. No mattter what they thought of each other personally, they respected each other professionally and supported each other.
Elegant Corpse - A.M. Riley (m/m) 5 stars. It does t appear to be available for sale, since Loose-Id is closing/has closed. BDSM, with interesting characters.
Show Me - Abigail Strom 4.5 stars. Everything happened within a month, but these two characters actually talked to each other, so I believed that it wasn’t just based on sexy times.
Can’t Fight the Feeling - Sandy James 5 stars. The characters seemed real to me, with all the issues that anyone could have. And the attraction wasn’t just “oh, he’s/she’s gorgeous with a body to die for!!!!!!!” There was a little of that, but it was more about who they actually were.
Love, In English - Karina Halle 4.5 stars. This surprised me, as I don’t like cheating. (There are a couple of exceptions: if the h and H aren’t together or exclusive yet, or if it’s a historical with an arranged/forced marriage and at least one, if not both, of the characters doesn’t have feelings for the other one.) The writing and the story and the characters getting to know each other helped me look past it.
Woke up this morning with a terrific urge to lie in bed all day and read. - Raymond Carver
Post by secretromancejunkie on May 31, 2018 11:01:05 GMT -7
May was an excellent month. The Guild Hunter series has been wonderful and I had a few other really good ones too. I read a couple of truly bad books, but the good stuff made up for them.
I did a lot of reading this month since I had a break between semesters (I started a new class yesterday, with 27 students). There were several good ones (Elizabeth Harmon's Pairing Off (Red Hot Russians), stories by Marie Ferrarella, Cindy Kirk, and Katie Meyer in Harlequin Special Edition February 2016 Box Set 2 of 2 (my favorite story in that collection was the Katie Meyer one), and the prequel and first two books of a new Love Inspired series, Military K-9, as well as Lori Foster's Don't Tempt Me and Worth the Wait.
My top book, though, is Natasha Anders's The Best Man (Alpha Men Book 2). I just loved Spencer. It took a while to warm up to Daffodil, the heroine, but they were good together.
I've updated my list. Once again it was mostly rereads. I did read one new book but it wasn't my favorite. I picked a book that I haven't read in a long time.
Post by big red dragon on Jun 21, 2018 10:41:52 GMT -7
Wow. I haven't read any books that really blew me away this month. Yet, I should say. There is always the possibility that I will read something amazing in the next week.
I actually only have a few books that I would even consider for my favourite of the month.
Dear Mona Lisa - Claire Davis & Al Stewart (m/m) 5 stars - It was really good, with very lyrical writing, but I'm not sure that I would re-read it, which is a huge consideration in my favourite book of the month choice.
Welcome to Me - J.J. Bamber (m/m) - 4.5 stars. As I was reading this, I kept thinking that I wasn't liking it, and it was so hard to read, but then I realized that I was visualizing everything. That the author was literally painting me pictures within the story. My real issue with it was that I didn't necessarily believe that the addict would stay clean.
My Lavendar Boyfriend - Marina Ford (m/m) - 4.5 stars. This was sweet, and fairly low on angst and misunderstanding. Just two people getting to know one another, and getting back on their feet. If I don't read anything else that catches my attention, this will be my favourite for the month.
I've actually read quite a bit of m/f this month, but they have been really lackluster reads. Nothing higher than 3.5 stars.
Woke up this morning with a terrific urge to lie in bed all day and read. - Raymond Carver