Post by secretromancejunkie on Jul 6, 2017 21:48:41 GMT -7
This is a thread on Ammie that I thought people might like to start up here. Each month you list the best book that you read that month. At the end of the year pick one as your favourite book of the year.
From the OP on ammie
I'm copying what I already had on ammie. If you want to post, and can't remember what you read earlier in the year, just start with June or July.
January - Kiss of Snow (Psy/Changeling Series Book 10) - Nalini Singh - loved the chemistry between the h & H in this book
February- In Bed with a Highlander (The McCabe Trilogy Book 1) - Maya Banks - not an awesome book, but at least a really good one
March- How to Woo a Reluctant Lady (The Hellions of Halstead Hall Book 3) - Sabrina Jeffries - love, love, love the scene by the pond, my favourite book in a very good series
April- Lady Maggie's Secret Scandal (Windham Book 5) - Grace Burrowes - it's hard to pick just one from the Windham's but I think this was my favourite
May- Duke of Sin (Maiden Lane Book 10) - Elizabeth Hoyt - hands down! Strong contender for best of the year.
June- Behind Closed Doors (The Mccloud Series Book 1) - Shannon McKenna - only by a whisker over book 2 in the same series. Sooooo intense.
July- A Find Passion - Bastion Club Book 5 - Stephanie Laurens - great romance and a very intriguing mystery
August-Mastered by Love - Bastion Club Book 8 - Stephanie Laurens - one of my top five ever
September- One Wrong Move - McCloud Brothers Book 9 - Shannon McKenna - very intense, lots of mind control freaks and running for your life
October- Right Through Me - Obsidian Files Book 1 - by Shannon McKenna - a gripping start to a new series, genetic modification, super powers
November- Hour of the Lion - Wild Hunt Legacy Book 1 - by Cherise Sinclair - M/F/M menage, shifters, erotic spanking and restraint, kick-ass h,
J/P majorly alpha H's. It hits so many hot buttons for me, how could I not love it. (all four books in the series are good, but this one was the best)
December- The MacGregor's Lady - by Grace Burrowes - sometimes, loving someone means you have to let them go, even if both your hearts are breaking. (has an HEA, don't worry)
******Favorite Book of the Year 2017******
I have to pick Duke of Sin (Elizabeth Hoyt) for this year's best book. This was the first time for reading this book, but it won't be my last. I'll reread that series from the beginning every few years.
From the OP on ammie
The challenge:
Post here and share your favorite book of the month during 2017 and/or your favorite read from 2017. The book can be from any genre or any year. No requirements and no limits. Just come in and share your love for great books!
Post here and share your favorite book of the month during 2017 and/or your favorite read from 2017. The book can be from any genre or any year. No requirements and no limits. Just come in and share your love for great books!
I'm copying what I already had on ammie. If you want to post, and can't remember what you read earlier in the year, just start with June or July.
January - Kiss of Snow (Psy/Changeling Series Book 10) - Nalini Singh - loved the chemistry between the h & H in this book
February- In Bed with a Highlander (The McCabe Trilogy Book 1) - Maya Banks - not an awesome book, but at least a really good one
March- How to Woo a Reluctant Lady (The Hellions of Halstead Hall Book 3) - Sabrina Jeffries - love, love, love the scene by the pond, my favourite book in a very good series
April- Lady Maggie's Secret Scandal (Windham Book 5) - Grace Burrowes - it's hard to pick just one from the Windham's but I think this was my favourite
May- Duke of Sin (Maiden Lane Book 10) - Elizabeth Hoyt - hands down! Strong contender for best of the year.
June- Behind Closed Doors (The Mccloud Series Book 1) - Shannon McKenna - only by a whisker over book 2 in the same series. Sooooo intense.
July- A Find Passion - Bastion Club Book 5 - Stephanie Laurens - great romance and a very intriguing mystery
August-Mastered by Love - Bastion Club Book 8 - Stephanie Laurens - one of my top five ever
September- One Wrong Move - McCloud Brothers Book 9 - Shannon McKenna - very intense, lots of mind control freaks and running for your life
October- Right Through Me - Obsidian Files Book 1 - by Shannon McKenna - a gripping start to a new series, genetic modification, super powers
November- Hour of the Lion - Wild Hunt Legacy Book 1 - by Cherise Sinclair - M/F/M menage, shifters, erotic spanking and restraint, kick-ass h,
J/P majorly alpha H's. It hits so many hot buttons for me, how could I not love it. (all four books in the series are good, but this one was the best)
December- The MacGregor's Lady - by Grace Burrowes - sometimes, loving someone means you have to let them go, even if both your hearts are breaking. (has an HEA, don't worry)
******Favorite Book of the Year 2017******
I have to pick Duke of Sin (Elizabeth Hoyt) for this year's best book. This was the first time for reading this book, but it won't be my last. I'll reread that series from the beginning every few years.